BCBSRA logo
British Columbia Blind Sports and Recreation Association

BCBSRA Sports: Goalball

skip to page content Navigation listing
Calendar
Sports
Run For Light
Donations and Planned Giving
About BCBSRA
Administration & Annual Meeting
Membership
Awards
Links
Contact Us
Home

 

 

Goalball News and Content
Sub navigation: Introduction |

2017 Canadian National Goalball Championships Schedule

Schedule
Gym 1 : Massey Gym (735 8th Street, New Westminster, BC)
Gym 2 : Pearson Gym (835 8th Street, New Westminster, BC)

Friday

 
Gym 1
Time Game M/F Teams
17:00
1
M
Nova Scotia vs. Alberta
17:50
2
M
BC 2 vs. Québec
18:40
3
M
Ontario vs. BC 1
19:30
4
F
BC 1 vs. Nova Scotia
20:20
5
F
Ontario vs. Alberta

Saturday

 
Gym 1
Gym 2
Time
Game
M/F
Teams
Game
M/F
Teams
9:00
6
M
Ontario vs. Québec
7
M
Nova Scotia vs. BC 2
9:55
8
F
Nova Scotia vs. Alberta
9
F
Ontario vs.
BC 2
10:50
10
M
BC 1 vs.
Alberta
11
M
Québec vs.
Nova Scotia
11:45
12
F
BC 2 vs.
BC 1
13
M
BC 2 vs.
Ontario
Lunch
13:30
14
M
Alberta vs. Québec
15
M
Nova Scotia vs. BC 1
14:25
16
F
BC 2 vs.
Nova Scotia
17
F
Alberta vs.
BC 1
15:20
18
M
BC 1 vs.
BC 2
19
M
Alberta vs.
Ontario
16:15
20
F
BC 2 vs.
Alberta
21
F
Ontario vs.
BC 1
Dinner
17:30
22
M
Ontario vs.
Nova Scotia
23
M
Québec vs.
BC 1
18:25
24
F
Nova Scotia vs. Ontario
25
M
Alberta vs.
BC 2

 

Sunday

 
Gym A
Gym B
Time
Game
M/F
Teams
Game
M/F
Teams
8:30
26
F
1st Place vs. 4th Place
27
F
2nd Place vs. 3rd Place
9:30
28
M
1st Place vs. 4th Place
29
M
2nd Place vs. 3rd Place
10:30
30
F
Bronze Medal Game
Public Try-It Session
11:30
31
M
Bronze Medal Game
12:30
32
F
Gold Medal Game
13:30
33
M
Gold Medal Game

Rosters - Women

British Columbia 1
Name
#
Haley Olinyk
1
Ashlie Andrews
3
Maryam Salehizadeh
4
Amanda Pang
7
Coaches:
Mike Lonergan,
Lisa Odland,
Franklin Leung
 
British Columbia 2
Name
#
Sam Nikmanesh
1
Jillian Sloane
5
Keisha Anderson
7
Melody Shih
9
Coaches:
Mike Lonergan,
Lisa Odland,
Franklin Leung
 
Alberta
Name
#
Caitlin Higgins
2
Meaghan Hargrave
3
Brieann Baldock
5
Tiana Knight
6
Ruby Soliman
7
Coaches:
Trent Farebrother,
Darren Hamilton
 
Ontario
Name
#
Meghan Mahon
4
Emma Reinke
5
Genevieve Hart
6
Amy Burk
7
Coaches:
Rob Christy,
Matt Robinson
 
Nova-Scotia (Nova-Q)
Name
#
Tarah Sawler
1
Stephanie Berry
4
Nancy Morin (Quebec)
6
Jennie Bovard
7
Coach:
Linda MacRae-Triff

Rosters - Men

British Columbia 1
Name
#
Ahmad Zeividavi
1
Clement Chou
3
Doug Ripley
7
Brendan Gaulin
8
Coaches:
Mike Lonergan,
Lisa Odland,
Franklin Leung
 
British Columbia 2
Name
#
Russell Leung
2
John Tee
4
Chazz Young
5
Monty Lilburn
8
Coaches:
Mike Lonergan,
Lisa Odland,
Franklin Leung
 
Alberta
Name
#
Aron Ghebreyohannes
2
Paul McKnight
3
Blair Nesbitt
4
Aaron Prevost
5
Coaches:
Trent Farebrother,
Darren Hamilton
 
Ontario
Name
#
Nathan Taylor
2
Brandon King
3
Tony Fraser
4
Brice Parker
5
Arvin Carandang
6
Justin Lowry
7
Coaches:
Rob Christy,
Matt Robinson
 
Nova-Scotia
Name
#
Mason Smith
2
Alex Angus MacEachern
3
Peter Parsons
5
Simon Richard
7
Oliver Pye
8
Coach:
Linda MacRae-Triff
 
Quebéc
Name
#
Josué Coudé
2
Bruno Haché
3
Tristan Lépine-Lacroix
5
Simon Tremblay
9
Coaches:
Nathalie Séguin,
Lydia Beaulieu

 

Officials

Name Province
Frédéric Patenaude (Head Referee) QC
Joelle Boulet QC
Claude Dagenais QC
Janice Dawson ON
Tracie MacPhee ON
Matt Morrow BC
Jen McMillan ON
Jeff Sawler NS
Launel Scott SK
Melanie St-Pierre QC
Peter Wettlaufer AB

 

The event runs from 5 pm on Friday April 21st to 4pm on Sunday April 23rd at New Westminster Secondary School 835 - 8th Street, New Westminster.

 

End of Content | Back to Top

Text navigation: About BCBSRA | Calendar | Sports | Run for Light | Awards | Links | Administration | Membership |Donations and Planned Giving |
Contact Us | Home

British Columbia Blind Sports and Recreation Association

#170 - 5055 Joyce Street, Vancouver, BC V5R 6B2  Canada
Phone: 604 325-8638
1-877-604-8638
Fax: 604-325-1638
Email: info@bcblindsports.bc.ca

Web site designed by Ross Bales, Web Designer
Copyright British Columbia Blind Sports and Recreation Association
2004-2017